NY C86269 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C86269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of twill dustcloths from India Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated April 6, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Irving R. Boody & Co., Inc. The submitted samples are unbleached 100 percent cotton cloths. They consist of a loosely woven fabric made with coarse yarns in a broken twill weave. The cloths measure approximately 16 x 20 inches. You have also indicated that the cloths will be plain without stripes and that they may be used for a variety of purposes including dustcloths, polishing towels, or cleaning cloths. The cloths have rounded corners and are finished with an overcast stitch. The cloths are being returned. The applicable subheading for the dustcloths will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division