PD C86230 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C86230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit from Hong Kong Mr. John Maser Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 Dear Mr. Maser : In your letter dated April 3, 1998, on behalf of Nash International Group, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 929354, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, a partial front opening with zipper closure, two chest patch pockets with flaps, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a drawstring bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport