PD C86208 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0020 Mr. Jimmy Hall Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 4820 Clark Howell Highway, Suite C-11 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of women's panty hose from Syria Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mohder Trading, Suite 2, 911 Main Street, El Segundo, California 90245. You have submitted a sample pair of women's panty hose. Analysis by the U.S. Customs laboratory revealed them to be 87% nylon and 13% elastomeric or rubber yarn, and also revealed that the decitex per single yarn is less than 67. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex...other. The rate of duty is 16.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio