PD C86204 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Ms. Markay Cruikshank Border Brokerage Co. Inc. P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a women's leather and textile garment from China Dear Ms. Cruikshank: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Westcoast Contempo Inc., 1300 Richards Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6B3G6. You have submitted a sample of a women's leather and textile top, Style No. 6212. This item has a full-frontal opening with a 5-button closure. Four panels comprise the front of the garment: the two center panels are leather, while the two outer panels are composed of a knit wool fabric. The entire back and collar are of leather, and the sleeves are of the same knit wool fabric. The garment is lined, except for the wool areas. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...other: women's, girls' and infants'. The rate of duty is 6%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio