NY C86150 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Terence Riley Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building #80, Room 228 JFK Int'l Airport So. Service Ct. Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk/shopper organizer from China. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, on behalf of Allison Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling a trunk/shopping organizer. The sample submitted, item 55-1321, is a trunk/shopping organizer manufactured with an outer surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 18 inches by 13 inches with expandable side gussets. The interior has dividers of PVC and textile wall loops designed to serve the purpose of organization, holding, storage and protection for the articles for which it designed to contain. The front and rear exterior features additional storage pockets which are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. Although you describe the item as an "Automobile Accessory", for classification purposes the item is not considered to be an accessory and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for Item 55-1321, the trunk/shopping organizer of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division