PD C86149 April 30, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of a women's cardigan from Korea. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 31, 1998, on behalf of BY Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 203201A-D is a women's 100% polyester polar fleece knitted cardigan. It features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two slant pockets in front and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts