PD C86132 April 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:SF G30 C86132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Ann Wang Vertex International of America, Inc. 620 Tinton Ave. Bldg. B - 2nd Floor Tinton Falls, NJ 07724 RE: The tariff classification of a daisy cushion from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 31, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as you have requested. The sample submitted is a woven 23-inch textile cushion in the shape of a daisy, with lavender "petals" and a yellow center. You state that the outer fabric and filling are both 100% polyester. The applicable subheading for the cushion will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco