NY C86131 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C86131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Pamela Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Ave. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, on behalf of Durlacher Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are four ponytail holders consisting of two nylon and two rayon braided fabric. The applicable subheading for the ponyail holders will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accesories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division