PD C86102 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9550 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace of hemp and beads from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter of March 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a necklace, your Style No. 28985-0. This necklace is made principally of hemp, with four beads ornamenting it near its center. You state that the beads are of clay and wood. The hemp has been twisted so that the necklace is a narrow spiral. The applicable subheading for this necklace will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other...other. The rate of duty will be 15.1%. The applicable textile category is 859. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio