NY C86099 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C86099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000 Mr. S. Haber Specific International Freight Forwarders Inc. 401 Broadway New York, New York 10013 RE:: The tariff classification of MITD (CAS # 88332-30-3) from Japan Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter dated March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. MITD, also known as 1,5-Dimethyl-2-(3-methylbutyl)hexyl tetradecanoic acid ester, is a non-aromatic ester of an acyclic saturated carboxylic acid used in cosmetic preparations. The applicable subheading for MITD will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division