NY C86076 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 863120 is a jacket constructed from 63 percent rayon and 37 percent nylon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves withou cuffs, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by two buttons, two breast pockets, two pockets with flap and button closures located below the waist and a self-fabric half belt on the back. The applicable subheading for style 863120 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 863120 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division