PD C86001 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 Attention: Joseph R. Hoffacker RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from Sri Lanka, China, or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fera International Corporation. You provided a sample of men's "Storm Fleece Gloves," identified as Item #GMG-110, for our examination. They are made from heavy brushed polyester fleece fabric and incorporate a number of fabric-backed vinyl patches in various sizes and shapes over the palm and the inside of the fingers and thumb. Other features include elastic at the wrist and a hook and clasp. The gloves presented are not identified as ski gloves in the Fera catalog pages submitted, and do not possess features demonstrating they are specifically designed for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character is imparted by the shell fabric. The applicable subheading for Item #GMG-110, men's gloves, will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka, China, and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent -2- renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.