NY C85946 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C85946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. James E. Ungent CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, Il. 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain from China. Dear Mr. Ungent: In your letter dated March 27,1998 you requested, on behalf of your client, Hanig & Company, Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a stainless steel key ring with several rings on it and an LED light. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division