NY C85941 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Jack Curcuruto Masterpiece Apparel 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 6411 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Macau. Dear Mr. Curcuruto: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your sample will be returned. Style JR-003 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style JR-003 features a convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two zippered inset pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style JR-003 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style JR-003 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division