PD C85939 April 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C85939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Attorneys and Counselors at Law 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from India Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments, Styles 1811051 and 1831055, are women's short sleeve pullovers constructed of a 52% cotton, 48% rayon knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature a rounded hemmed neckline, hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The garments also feature an embroidered design on the chest area. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas