PD C85896 April 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Adam Aurecchione General Manager Transportation Department Tomen America Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Indonesia Dear Mr. Aurecchione: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, styles 96607-99VW and 96608-99VW, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure, long sleeves without cuffs, two zippered breast pockets, two zippered waist pockets and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach