PD C85871 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C85871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 400-982209, is a woman's cardigan style garment of 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted fabric. The cardigan is knit with less than 10 stitches per centimeter, is napped on the inside surface, and features a full front opening that closes with a zipper, two pockets below the waist, a hemmed bottom, long sleeves with a binding in a contrasting color, and a pointed collar. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3%. Style 400-982209 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure