NY C85858 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C85858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Terence Riley Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport, South Service Ct. Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of automotive litter bins from China Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allison Corporation of Livingston, New Jersey. The first two items concerned (shown below) are bags of black PVC measuring 10"L X 8 "W. Item# 55-1310 has an exterior of vertically-ribbed PVC and Item# 55-1311 has an exterior of smooth PVC. Both bags have top flaps with Velcro closures, a sewn-on webbing strap with Velcro closures on their upper back portion and a sewn-on, fabric ribbon loop on their upper back portion. [Item# 55-1310] [Item# 55-1311] You state that these items will be manufactured by Aser Industries Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong. The third item (shown below) is a bag of black PVC measuring 13"L X 9«"W. It has a half-width pocket sewn onto one side, an open top with an inner Velcro closure, a webbing strap sewn onto the upper back portion with Velcro closures and a Velcro ribbon loop sewn onto the upper back portion. [Item# 55-1328] You state that this item is manufactured by Yiwu Foreign Economic Relations & Trade Company of Yiwu, Zhejiang, China and that all items will be imported into the U.S. on either the COSCO or Hyundai shipping lines to the Maher terminal at the Port of Port Elizabeth, New Jersey. The applicable subheading for the Litter Bins (Items# 55-1310, 55-1311, 55-1328) will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division