NY C85852 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Korea. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for handbags. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The samples submitted consists of styles HC841126/7, HC841128/9, HC841130/1 and HC841134/5. Each bag is a handbag manufactured of man-made textile materials and leather. Each style consists of a main bag body of textile with leather center panels on the front and back. The bags impart the visual impact of a textile bag trimmed with leather. The actual quantity of leather and textile fabric which comprise the exterior of each bag is approximately equal. The bags are "Prima Facie" classified in HTS 4202.21 as handbags with outer surface of leather and HTS 4202.22 as handbags with outer surface of textile materials. The bags are classified according to General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) within the tariff provision which appears last. Styles HC841126/7, HC841128/9, HC841130/1 and HC841134/5 are classified in subheading 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division