PD C85849 April 8, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Polyester Polar Fleece Pullover from Bangladesh and Taiwan Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Haddad Apparel Group Ltd., New York, New York. The sample provided is a Girls' 100% Polyester Knit Polar Fleece Pullover, Style BRB-JKT5698. This garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, elasticized sleeve-ends, and a hemmed bottom. Satin edging is sewn onto the stand-up collar, and around the partial front zippered opening. The pullover will be imported in Girls' sizes S(4-5T); M (6-6X); L (7-8); and XL (10-12). The sample pullover is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls' 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. The Girls' Polyester Knit Polar Fleece Pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore