PD C85780 April 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C85780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 530 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated March 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style PP#175137, is a woman's polar fleece pullover constructed of a 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a partial zipper opening at the neck and a stand-up collar. The sleeve cuffs are elasticized and the hemmed bottom has a side drawcord with a plastic cord lock. There are two side seam pockets located at the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas