NY C85744 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C85744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an Effervescent Bath Ball from Canada and United Kingdom Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated March 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an Effervescent Bath Ball was submitted with your inquiry. The Effervescent Bath Ball is sold in various sizes ranging from 110 grams to 220 grams. The bath balls are composed of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, sodium carbonate, propylene glycol, canola oil, fragrance and colorants. The ball, intended for use in the tub, dissolves in the bath water in 5 minutes. The applicable subheading for the Effervescent Bath Ball will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division