NY C85735 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of bale covers made from polypropylene fabric from Thailand, Indonesia or India. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, on behalf of your client Ovasco Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bale cover measuring approximately 4.5' X 2' x 2'. It is roughly rectangular in shape and consists of four sides and a top with the bottom left open to facilitate it placement over a bale. This product is constructed by sewing several panels of plain woven fabric together to form the bale cover. The fabric used to manufacture this product is composed of 100% polypropylene and is woven from strips that measure approximately 3 millimeters in width. This fabric is coated on one side with a polypropylene plastic. Since the strips which are used to weave the fabric meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip, the fabric is considered a textile woven fabric and the bale covers are considered articles made from textile fabric for the purposes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States. The applicable subheading for the bale covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division