NY C85730 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Vidya Bhavnani Sun Coast Merchandise Corporation 6315 Bandini Blvd. Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of artificial picks from China. Dear Ms. Bhavnani: In your letter dated March 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of artificial picks. The first pick is made of polyvinyl chloride (pvc). It contains pine/pine cone, a plastic ball covered with silk and a matching foil ribbon. This pick also consists of man-made fiber woven holly leaves and pvc pine branches. The second sample is designed with grapes made of plastic materials and the grape leaves are made of paper. The stems are made of wire that has been wrapped with brown paper. The applicable subheading for the first sample will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the second sample will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division