PD C85720 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C85720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 602157, Heart Shaped Bag is composed of 100% acetate. The bag measures approximately 7 inches in width x 6 1/2 inches in height with a single strap and a snap closure. The interior is lined in the same fabric. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Heart Shaped Bag will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA