PD C85715 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated March 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Franklin Services, Inc. The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a girl's blouse manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven material. The garment has a full front opening with right over left button closure, a Peter Pan collar, long hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets at the waist, and bias edging on the collar, front opening and bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be, 6211.42.0056 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...; other garments, women's' or girls', of cotton, blouses...excluded from heading 6206, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA