NY C85692 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C85692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: This letter replaces Ruling NY C83042 for style 81003 due to a fabrication change on this style. A second item, style 81004 remains unchanged and is classified correctly as outlined in Ruling NY C83042. In your letter dated March 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling in this matter on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. Style 81003 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of a man-made fiber fleece outershell. The glove features a waterproof barrier insert, a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for style 81003 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division