NY C85688 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C85688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2060 Mr. Antar S. Gill Freight Wings Inc P.O. Box 30796 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated March 19, 1998, on behalf of your client Viva Sportswear Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 2312, is a boy's long sleeve shirt. The item features a five button, full front opening which fastens left over right. The garment front, including the shirt pocket, is made of yarn dyed, woven cotton, plaid color fabric. The garment back, sleeves, and collar, are made of cotton fleece, knit fabric in a solid color. The essential garment component is the yarn dyed woven fabric. While no sample size information was submitted, for ruling purposes, we assume the item will be sized for boys 2-4T and 4-7. The applicable subheading for the boy's shirt, Style 2312, will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, boys', other. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Boys' woven cotton shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division