PD C85628 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Roger Heumann Olympia Sports 8 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of cross-country ski gloves from China, Korea, or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Heumann: In your letter dated March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample glove, your Style No. C12. The glove has a synthetic leather palm, which you state is 60% nylon fiber and 40% non-fibrous polyurethane. The palm is padded, and has an overlay reinforcement covering the crotch of the thumb and index finger which extends over part of the back of the index finger. The back of the glove is of a fleece knit fabric, and you state that there is a windproof film laminated between two layers of this fabric. The glove also features an adjustable wrist strap and a hook and clasp. The wrist is elasticized on the inside of the hand only. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio