NY C85615 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C85615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.40 Ms. Ruth Olsen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of clip-on watch from China with a watch movement from Japan. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clip-on watch. The clip-on watch is style number RGCW. This watch is a battery operated quartz analog watch in a metal case. The watch attaches by means of a metal swivel snap hook. It is supplied with a fitted metal watch box. The applicable subheading for the clip-on watch will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division