PD C85613 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C85613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway-43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case with outer surface of man-made fiber fabric from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated March 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Incorporated of New York City. The item which Avon Products, Inc. intends to import is a circular travel case (style PP 161214 "Imari Travel Case") with an outer surface made from a woven fabric 55% polyester and 45% cotton by weight and having a single self fabric carry handle, a lining of plastic sheeting, and a zippered closure extending most of the way around the cylindrical exterior surface near its top edge. The applicable subheading for the travel case will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist