NY C85590 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2940.00.6000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE:: The tariff classification of Sucrose Benzoate (CAS # 12738-64-6) from Taiwan Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling Sucrose Benzoate, also known as B-D-Fructofuranosyl-a-d-glucopyranoside, is used as a leveling agent, tackifier and a plasticizer in plastics. The applicable subheading for Sucrose Benzoate will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the he United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.... The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division