NY C85562 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C85562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Carlos Gendron Carlos Gendron & Associates LLC 105 Harbor Drive, Unit 112 Stamford, CT 06902 RE: The tariff classification of food products from France Dear Mr. Gendron: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, which was received on March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Cruscana Aioli (garlic paste) is an off-white paste composed of 43 percent sunflower oil, 31.7 percent water, 12 percent garlic, 5.2 percent each of egg yolk and mustard, 2.1 percent vinegar, and less than one percent each of starch and salt. Cruscana Rouille is an orange-colored paste made from 39.8 percent sunflower oil, 33.2 percent water, 7.6 percent egg yolk, 6.7 percent tomato extract, 3.8 percent garlic, 2.4 percent each of mustard and vinegar, 1.4 percent each of starch and salt, and less than one percent each of paprika and spices. The products are put up in rectangular plastic tubs containing 100 grams, net weight. They will be used as spreads, or as a garnish for soups or sauces. The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division