PD C85557 April 08, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C85557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandel & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PP172931, is a woman's cardigan style garment made of 100% polyester double sided fleece knit fabric. The cardigan reaches nearly to mid-thigh and features a full frontal opening that closes with four toggles, hemmed bottom and sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, and contrastic color fabric elbow patches. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3%. Style PP172931 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure