PD C85554 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:EPI25 C85554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Richard Kingston Import Coordinator Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated March 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 9211, is a woman's upper-thigh length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a detachable button liner which is not of the type that is worn separately. The liner is constructed of a woven flannel fabric on the top half and a woven nylon fabric on the bottom half. The jacket features a corduroy collar, long sleeves with buttoned corduroy cuffs and a full-front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket also features one left chest pocket with a zipper closure, two front pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas