NY C85478 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C85478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Gamma Oryzanol (CAS 11042-64-1) from Japan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, on behalf of your client Seltzer Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Gamma Oryzanol which you have stated is used in the dietary, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division