NY C85461 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a wallet. The sample submitted, identified as style 48058, is a trifold wallet measuring approximately 4" x 3 1/4" x 1 1/2" in its folded position. The wallet is manufactured of vinyl and an acrylic pile fabric made up and dyed to simulate fur on the skin. The essential character is imparted by the imitation fur. The item is secured by means of a metal snap fastener The applicable subheading for Style 48058, the wallet of imitation fur, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The wallet falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division