PD C85449 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Cathy La Plant Operations Manager Ralsey Group Limited 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women's sweater from China. Dear Ms. La Plant: In your letter dated March 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1139A is a women's 78% acrylic, 22% nylon knitted sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and features a scoop neck, long sleeves without tightening, side vents and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, MA