NY C85333 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Karen J. Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a handbag from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Schiller: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, on behalf of CBI Center, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of a handbag from Mexico under the NAFTA. The sample submitted is a ladies handbag which is said to be produced in Mexico of materials which are wholly of United States origin. The bag body is of a fabric consisting of two exterior layers of man-made textile materials and a middle layer of neoprene. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable tariff provision for the handbag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The handbag, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 10 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division