NY C85318 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C85318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8100 Mitchell Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2231 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween wand from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated March 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hanover Accessories, Inc. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first article is a "Halloween Costume Wand" identified by item #D18168. The wand is approximately 16 inches in length and is composed of a narrow plastic tube that is topped with a stuffed, textile, jack-o-lantern representation. The long narrow tube is wrapped in orange ribbon. The face of the jack-o-lantern has black wiggle eyes and a black mouth. It is decorated with a boa trim and two orange and black curled ribbons that dangle from below the head. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Costume Wand", item #D18168, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The second item #D18166 is a textile "Jack-O-Lantern Trick or Treat Bag" which this office has forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, US Customs Service Headquarters, Washington, DC. You will receive a tariff classification ruling for this product directly from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division