PD C85234 March 20, 1998 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Julie Knippling Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Suite 200 Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bassinet from China. Dear Ms. Knippling: In your letter received on March 11, 1998, on behalf of Century Products Company, 9600 Valley View Road, Macedonia, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a travel bassinet, Model Number 10-308-PCV. A photograph of the item accompanied your letter. The frame of the bassinet is constructed of metal which supports a polyurethane foam pad. The sides consist of either a vinyl and mesh covering or a nylon and mesh covering. There is an additional mesh section that can be attached to the top of the bassinet with velcro, forming a completely enclosed space for the infant. The bassinet frame has plastic casters for easy movement. Each of the components are parts adapted one to another to form a complete bassinet and would be considered composite goods. The bassinet is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the bassinet will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States - 2 - (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials; other; household. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio