PD C85186 March 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:EPI25 C85186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9046 Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's shorts from Costa Rica, Colombia or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 821122, is a pair of women's shorts constructed of a 55% linen, 45% cotton woven fabric. The garment, which extends to just below mid-thigh, features a zipper fly front opening with a single button closure, five belt loops, an elasticized waist with a drawstring, and two side seam pockets. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.69.9046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls suits, ensembles...trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other, other, shorts. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas