NY C85176 March 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom - International Transport One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter, which was received by this office on March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Turk is a men's pullover garment constructed from both jersey and mesh finely knit fabric. The 100 percent cotton fabrics measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a large embroidered logo on the center chest and a small logo applied to the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style Turk will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style Turk falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division