PD C85157 March 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C85157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Linda Moran Lazer Transportation Services Building 75, Suite 229 N. Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China or Korea Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated March 6, 1998, on behalf of Synari, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style #768, is a woman's sweater constructed of a 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric with a stitch count of less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full frontal opening with five button closures, a shirt style collar, long sleeves and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment, which extends below the waist, has a chenille rib knit trim on the collar, pockets, button placket, sleeves and bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas