PD C85120 March 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C85120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated March 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1623, is a woman's dress constructed from 100% wool ribbed knit fabric. The dress extends to the knees and features a collar, a full frontal opening with seven button closures, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 15.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 436. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport