NY C85098 March 30, 1998 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:1:115 C85098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. George S. Engers George S. Engers & Company 9600 N. W. 25th Street, Suite 5F Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of an elephant with a Canadian Penny inserted, from Hong Kong Dear Mr.Engers: In your letter dated March 3, l998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item consists of an elephant approximately l inch by 1/2 inch with , a Canadian penny inserted. The elephant coin will be used to scratch off lottery tickets and like items. The applicable subheading for the elephant with a Canadian penny inserted will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division