NY C85069 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C85069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Mr. David P. McMullen Schneider/Namic Pruyn's Island Glens Falls, NY 12801 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic cable from China Dear Mr. McMullen: In your letter dated March 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this cable consists of four wire construction with an outer PVC covering. A "female" plug is attached to one end. This cable is used in an electro-diagnostic apparatus. The applicable subheading for the electronic cable will be 8544.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division