NY C85047 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 C85047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Mr. Thayne Robins Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Robins: In your letter dated February 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a woman's casual low-top shoe with a multi-paneled black and grey suede leather upper that features white vinyl racing stripes, a four eyelet white lace closure and a padded tongue. Additionally, this shoe has a heavy, two inch thick, very rigid rubber/plastic platform midsole and a 1/2 inch high rubber outer sole. The applicable subheading for this shoe will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers of leather and outer soles of rubber or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; which is valued over $2.50 per pair; which is not "athletic" footwear; and which is worn by women. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-466-5890. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division