NY C85032 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C85032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Desira Walker Olly's Import USA Inc. 344 Lathrop Avenue River Forest, IL 60305 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' skirt from India. Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated March 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a style 22350/0253/51 TINTA girls' skirt. It has a 100% Polyurethane shell that completely obscures an underlying knit fabric and a 100% woven cotton lining. The skirt is sewn together of rectangular pieces of fabric, has some green and red contrasting stitching, contains 5 belt loops, 6 snaps at the front of the skirt, and 4 front and 2 back pockets. The applicable subheading for the style 22350/0253/51 girls' skirt will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric...Other." The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. Merchandise classified 6113.00.1012 is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division