PD C85009 MARCH 16,1998 CLA-2-62:K:C:B5:H01 C85009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Mina M. Tamayo Administrative Officer Sports Royal, Inc. Lot 6(B), Block 5 Mepz II-Sepz Bazak, Lapu-Lapu City, Cobu, Philippines 6015 RE: The tariff classification of hockey pants from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Tamayo: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of short pants, style BHP-60, designed to be worn by persons playing hockey. The pants are constructed of woven, 100% nylon fabric. Various pads, both of foam rubber and hard plastic, are sewn into the pants for protection. The pants feature a nylon belt, lace front fly and rivets for use with suspenders. The applicable subheading for the hockey pants will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for track suits,...; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The hockey pants fall within textile category designation 659. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Port Director J.F.K. Airport